Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND CONSENT

Commitment to Protecting your Privacy

In order to provide you with access to financial products and services, we collect certain personal information about you to ensure the protection of your personal information. We adhere to the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a federal privacy law, and the provincial privacy laws that apply.

Accountability

We are responsible for the personal information we receive from our clients and we will safeguard that information in whatever form it is held.

Why We Collect, Use, and Retain Personal Information

We collect all personal information (including health, corporate, financial, and related information) with your consent and use and retain it solely for the purposes of providing advice, to administer any products or services you purchase through us and to advise you of new products or services that may be of interest to you.

Consent

We will collect information only with your consent. We use your personal information to identify financial products, concepts and services to address needs you have identified. You agree on behalf of you, your executors or administrators or assigns:

  • to provide accurate information throughout our business relationship as your circumstances change,
  • to allow us to use, share and disclose this information on an as-needed basis with our suppliers, associates and wholesale organizations, which may retain some information on file for future use and reference by us, our suppliers and any assignees,
  • to allow us to retain your personal information, including health information housed on your applications, in our paper and electronic files for as long as you wish us to be your advisor or we have a business or regulatory need to retain the information and
  • to the assignment of your file, including your personal information, to another agent and/or MGA, to continue to service your needs, in the event that we become incapacitated, die or retire. You do, however, have the right to choose your own agent at that time, should you not agree to the assignment.

Limiting Collection

We only collect and keep information that helps us formulate advice, including personal, financial and health information, and to meet our regulatory obligations. We will only use fair and lawful means to collect this information.

Limits on Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We will use and disclose your personal information to perform our duties, to provide you with advice and when we are required to do so, by law. We may provide your personal information to insurers through wholesale organizations known as Managing General Agencies (MGAs), which are contracted to provide administrative services to the insurers. We may share this personal information with our employees or service providers so that they can perform their duties, to insurers and any person or organization to which consent has been given and where authorized by law. We may also share this information with others to get you help in areas outside of our areas of expertise.

We are required to retain much of the information we collect for regulatory reasons including the requirement that we are able to demonstrate that the recommendations we make are appropriate and address your identified needs.

Accuracy of Information

In order to make appropriate recommendations, we must receive accurate information. It is our responsibility to keep personal information about you as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Where appropriate, we will attempt to update the personal information we hold about you in our records in an effort to determine whether the recommendations we made are still appropriate in light of changes in your circumstances. However, we also rely on you to provide regular updates to us for the same reasons.

You may review the personal information we retain about you upon request.

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, associated advisors, wholesale organizations and suppliers that are granted access to client records are required to keep this information protected and confidential and to use the information only for the purposes identified. Information that is no longer required for the intended purposes will be destroyed. We have also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us with reasonable notice) by contacting us. Withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services and may end our business relationship.

Your Right to Complain

If you have any concern about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you have the right to complain to us or the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Officer: Kelvin Chong

Address: 265 Carling Ave, Suite 401, Ottawa, ON K1S 2E1

Phone: 613-366-5222 x 1

Fax: 613-742-8580

Email address: service@chongfinancial.com

Top